yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] which court/magistrate can issue if finds “probable
cause” to believe:
• Person incapable of making/communicating
informed decision regarding treatment
• medical standard of care is testing, observation, or
treatment within the next 24 hours to “prevent
death or disability” or “treat an emergency medical
condition that requires immediate action to avoid
harm, injury, or death…”
If needed treatment likely to exceed 24 hours, petition
for judicial authorization of treatment needed.
Medical ECO and TDO law: recognizes
other grounds for emergency care
Virginia Code Section 37.2-1108:
“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect the
right to use … any other applicable statutory or
regulatory procedure relating to consent or to diminish
any common law authority of a physician or other
treatment provider to administer treatment to a person
unable to give or to communicate informed consent to
those actions, with or without the consent of the person's
relative, including common law or other authority to
provide treatment in an emergency situation; nor shall
anything in this chapter be construed to affect the law
defining the conditions under which consent shall be
obtained for administering treatment or the nature of
the consent required.”
If there is no family or friend: medical
treatment in DBHDS or CSB program if
delay would adversely affect patient
Va. Code Section 54.1-2970:
Surgical, medical or dental treatment authorized for
person lacking capacity to give informed consent
because of MI or ID if: