yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Document related concepts

Patient safety wikipedia , lookup

Medical ethics wikipedia , lookup

Transcript
INCAPACITY, INCOMPETENCE AND
SUBSTITUTE DECISION-MAKING:
LEGAL TOOLS AND LEGAL LIMITS IN
PROVIDING PERSON-CENTERED
HEALTH CARE
JOHN E. OLIVER, ESQ.
INSTITUTE OF LAW, PSYCHIATRY AND PUBLIC POLICY
Legal Capacity: Presumed by Law
Your 18th birthday is our society’s arbitrary dividing
line between presumed legal incapacity as a juvenile
(with certain statutory exceptions) and presumed
legal capacity as an adult
This includes capacity to make decisions about
treatment:
• Va. Code Section 54.1-2983.2: “Every adult shall be
presumed to be capable of making an informed
decision unless he is determined to be incapable of
making an informed decision in accordance with
this article.” (Article 8:“Health Care Decisions Act”)
Legal capacity: diagnosis of mental
illness does not, by itself, affect it
Virginia Code Section 54.1-2983.2: “No person
shall be deemed incapable of making an
informed decision based solely on a particular
clinical diagnosis.”
Incapacity requires a specific finding by a health
care provider or court
On the other hand….legal capacity and
informed consent to treatment
In health care treatment, the law also requires
that a person’s consent to treatment must be
“informed” in order to be valid.