yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] • Must be confirmed by a “capacity reviewer”
(physician or licensed clinical psychologist)
• Must be in medical record and reviewed with
patient
• Good for up to 180 days
“Incapable of making an informed
decision”: extent of the incapacity
• Va. Code Section 54.1-2983.2(A):
• A determination that a patient is incapable of
making an informed decision may apply to:
- a particular health care decision,
- a specified set of health care decisions, or
- all health care decisions.
“Incapable of making an informed
decision”: who makes treatment
decisions if incapacity is found?
Virginia Code Sections 54.1-2983 and 54.1-2986
set out legally authorized substitute decisionmakers
Substitute decision-makers: health
care agents named in an advance
directive (AD)
• Sec. 54.1-2983: “Any adult capable of making an
informed decision may, at any time, make a
written advance directive to address any or all
forms of health care in the event the declarant is
later determined to be incapable of making an
informed decision.”
• Reminder: adults are presumed by law to be
capable of making an informed decision
• AD combines “living will” and “health care
power of attorney”/”health care proxy”
Advance Directive
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Name an agent
Give directions
Do BOTH; agent is bound by directions