* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. at 1079 n.10 (citing to Benjamin, supra note 21, and Van Dyke, supra note 32). 183 See id. at 1079 184 Id. 185 See HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 5. 186 2 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13D-3(b) (Michie 1995). See also id. § 10-2 (defining the term “Hawaiian” as “any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii.”) 187 Rice, 146 F.3d at 1079. 188 Id. at 1079-80. 189 Id. at 1080 (citing Salyer Land Co. v. Tulare Water Dist., 410 U.S. 719 (1973); and Ball v.