Document related concepts
[…] creditor of the seller for any part of the purchase price paid and for the
benefit of the bargain the person has lost
e. Illustrative Case: Daniel v. Bank of Hayward
i. Question is “When does a retail purchaser who makes a down
payment on a motor vehicle but does not take title to the vehicle
become a buyer in the ordinary course of business to prevail over
the security interest of the motive vehicle dealer’s floor plan
financier?
ii. Answer: When the vehicle is identified in the contract.
f. Daniel and a revision to UCC
i. After Daniel, the drafters revised § 1-201(9) to add that “only a
buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover
the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in
ordinary course of business
5. Sales of goods in the possession of the secured party
a. Tanbro Fabrics v. Deering Milliken
i. Court holds that a buyer who purchases goods (just like the
purchasers in Daniel) that are in the possession of the secured
creditor, take free of security interest
b.