Document related concepts
[…] Harris
II.
The Bank’s Obligation to Pay Checks
a. When are funds available for payment
i. The bank has the option to pay any item that is properly payable from the customer’s
account
1. When the account has funds “available” the bank has an affirmative duty to pay
the account
ii. Two questions must be answered:
1. When is the determination made?
2. What is the balance in the account at that time?
b. Time of Evaluation
i. The statute essentially chooses the moment that the payor bank evaluates the check as the
the point in time when the account must have sufficient funds
ii. Under § 4-402(c), the bank is free to determine whether the account has sufficient funds
“at any time between the time the item is received by the payor bank and the time that the
payor bank returns the item.”
1. Dishonor remains appropriate notwithstanding new credits to the account after the
bank has evaluated the sufficiency of the funds in the account.
c. Availability of funds
i. Reg CC establishes a framework of deadlines within which a depositary bank must