yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] evidence that “will explain away the charge.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985). The
court did not provide any specific reasoning as to how, based on the language of California’s
Penal Code, it determined that evidence “reasonably tending to negate guilt” would be the
standard for the kind of evidence it would require prosecutors to present to the grand jury.
The court only stated, “We hold . . . that when a district attorney seeking an indictment is
aware of evidence reasonably tending to negate guilt, he is obligated under section 939.7 to
inform the grand jury of its nature and existence . . .” Johnson, 539 P.2d at 796.
117
Id. The California Model Penal states:
The Grand Jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh
all the evidence submitted to it, and where it has reason to believe that other evidence
exists within its reach which will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence
to be produced and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue process
for the witness.
CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985).
118
CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.7 (West 1985).
119
Johnson, 539 P.2d at 796.
120
Id.
http://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol48/iss4/11
16
2000]
GRAND JURY AND EXCULPATORY EVIDENCE
845