yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The second
cause of action was directed against the therapists' failure to warn the Tarasoffs
that Poddar presented a grave danger to Tanya. The third cause of action, directed
against Dr. Powelson, sought punitive damages for his actions following the
therapists' attempt at 72-hour emergency detention. The fourth cause of action was
titled "Breach of Primary Duty to Patient and the Public" and involved essentially
the same allegations as the first cause of action.
The court barred the first and fourth causes of action because section 856 of the
Government Code afforded public entities and their employees absolute protection from
liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any
applicable enactment...whether to confine a person for mental illness." n51 The court
also held that Dr. Powelson's actions fell squarely within the granted immunity, n52
and further, California statutes barred the recovery of punitive damages in a wrongful
death action. Thus, the outcome of the case hinged on the second cause of action,