* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] SECTION 14.12.(b) G.S. 18B-902(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(42) Spirituous liquor tasting permit – $100.00." SECTION 14.12.(c) G.S. 18B-1001 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(19) Spirituous liquor tasting permit. – The holder of any distillery permit authorized by G.S. 18B-1105 may conduct a consumer tasting event on the premises of the distillery subject to the following conditions: a. Any person pouring spirituous liquor at a tasting shall be an employee of the distillery and at least 21 years of age. b. The person pouring the spirituous liquor shall be responsible for checking the identification of patrons being served at the tasting. Page 148 Session Law 2010-31 S.L. 2010-31 c. Each consumer is limited to tasting samples of 0.25 ounce of each spirituous liquor which total no more than 1.5 ounces of spirituous liquor in any calendar day. d. The consumer shall not be charged for any spirituous liquor tasting sample. e. The spirituous liquor used in the consumer tasting event shall be distilled at the distillery where the event is being held by the permit holder conducting the event. f. A consumer tasting event shall not be allowed when the sale of spirituous liquor is otherwise prohibited. g. Tasting samples are not to be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, any person under the legal age for consuming spirituous liquor. The distillery permit holder shall be solely liable for any violations of this Chapter occurring in connection with the tasting. The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of spirituous liquor and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders." SECTION 14.12.(d) This section becomes effective October 1, 2010. EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION FUNDS SECTION 14.13. Section 14.17 of S.L. 2009-451 reads as rewritten: "SECTION 14.17.(a) Funds from the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund shall be available to the Employment Security