* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] which the Secretary will require a consolidated or combined return under G.S. 105-130.6, and the Secretary requires the taxpayer to file a consolidated or combined return under that statute because the taxpayer's facts and circumstances meet those described in the rules. 3. Pursuant to a written request from a taxpayer, the Secretary has provided written advice to that taxpayer stating that the Secretary will require a consolidated or combined return under the facts and circumstances set out in the request, and the Secretary requires a taxpayer to file a consolidated or combined return under G.S. 105-130.6 because the taxpayer's facts and circumstances meet those described in the written advice." SECTION 31.10.(c) G.S. 105-241.22 reads as rewritten: "§ 105-241.22. Collection of tax. The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances: (1) When a taxpayer files a return showing an amount due with the return and does not pay the amount shown due. This subdivision does not apply to a consolidated or combined return filed at the request of the Secretary under Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter. (2) When the Department sends a notice of collection after a taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of a proposed assessment of tax. (3) When a taxpayer and the Department agree on a settlement concerning the amount of tax due. (4) When the Department sends a notice of final determination concerning an assessment of tax and the taxpayer does not file a timely petition for a contested case hearing on the assessment. (5) When a final decision is issued on a proposed assessment of tax after a contested case hearing. (6) When the Office of Administrative Hearings dismisses a petition for a contested case for lack of jurisdiction because the sole issue is the constitutionality of a statute and not the application of a statute." SECTION 31.10.(d) G.S. 105-130.6 reads as rewritten: "§ 105-130.6. Subsidiary and affiliated corporations.