* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] SECTION 10.19A.(g) G.S. 108A-47 reads as rewritten: "§ 108A-47. Limitations on payments. No payment of assistance under this Part shall be made for the care of any person in a licensed facility that is owned or operated in whole or in part by any of the following: (1) A member of the Social Services Commission, of any county board of social services, or of any board of county commissioners; (2) An official or employee of the Department, unless the official or employee has been appointed temporary manager of the facility pursuant to G.S. 131E-237, or of any county department of social services; (3) A spouse of a person designated in subdivisions (1) and (2)." SECTION 10.19A.(h) G.S. 108A-47.1 reads as rewritten: "§ 108A-47.1. Special Assistance in-home payments. The Department of Health and Human Services may use funds from the existing State-County Special Assistance budget to provide Special Assistance payments to eligible individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home living arrangements. These payments may be made for up to fifteen percent (15%) of the caseload for all State-County Special Assistance. The standard monthly payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home program shall be seventy-five percent (75%) of the monthly payment the individual would receive if the individual resided in an adult care home and qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is appropriate for the individual as determined by the local case manager. The Department shall implement Special Assistance in-home eligibility policies and procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult care home facility. The S.L. 2010-31 Session Law 2010-31 Page 67 Department's policies and procedures shall include the use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible, the Department shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments to individuals across the State."