* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] SECTION 7.21.(e) The State Board of Education shall not approve any additional schools under the Cooperative and Innovative High School Act (Part 9 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes) after July 1, 2010, unless the school has received an explicit appropriation from the General Assembly. SECTION 7.21.(f) Subsections (a) through (c) of this section are effective when this act becomes law and apply beginning with the 2010-2011 school year. ELIMINATION OF CERTAIN REPORTS SECTION 7.22.(a) G.S. 115C-301(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Waivers and Allotment Adjustments. – Local boards of education shall report exceptions to the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C-47(10), and shall request Page 34 Session Law 2010-31 S.L. 2010-31 allotment adjustments or waivers from the standards set out above. Within 45 days of receipt of reports, the State Board of Education, within funds available, may allot additional positions or grant waivers for the excess class size or daily load. (1) If the exception resulted from (i) exceptional circumstances, emergencies, or acts of God, (ii) large changes in student population, (iii) organizational problems caused by remote geographic location, or (iv) classes organized for a solitary curricular area, and (2) If the local board cannot organizationally correct the exception. " SECTION 7.22.(b) Sections 4 through 6 of S.L. 2007-453 are repealed. SECTION 7.22.(c) Section 7.60 of S.L. 2005-276 is repealed.