* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Compensation of experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services." PROVIDE CERTAIN COUNTERCLAIM FEES IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ACTIONS SECTION 15.8.(a) G.S. 7A-305(a1) reads as rewritten: "(a1) Costs apply to any and all additional and subsequent actions filed by amendment or counterclaim to the original action brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, unless such additional and subsequent amendment or counterclaim to the action is limited to requests for relief authorized by Chapter 50B of the General Statutes." SECTION 15.8.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2010, and applies to counterclaims filed on or after that date. MODIFY FEES FOR RESUMPTION OF MAIDEN OR FORMER NAME SECTION 15.9.(a) G.S. 50-12 reads as rewritten: "§ 50-12. Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname.