* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] PART XXXI. TAX CHANGES IRC UPDATE SECTION 31.1.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten: "§ 105-228.90. Scope and definitions. … (b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article: … (1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2010, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective either before or after that date." SECTION 31.1.(b) G.S. 105-134.6(d) reads as rewritten: "§ 105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income. … (d) Other Adjustments. – The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income: … (7) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amounts listed in this subdivision. An addition is not required under this subdivision for a net operating loss deduction of an eligible small business as defined under section 172(b)(1)(H) of the Code. The amounts are: a. For taxable years 2003, 2004, and 2005, the amount of any 2008 net operating loss deduction claimed on a federal return under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code. Page 194 Session Law 2010-31 S.L. 2010-31 b. For taxable years 2004, 2005, and 2006, the amount of any 2009 net operating loss deduction claimed on a federal return under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code. (8) For taxable years 2011 through 2013, a taxpayer who made an addition under subdivision (7) of this subsection may deduct one-third of the taxpayer's net operating loss absorbed on the taxpayer's 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 federal returns under section 172(b)(1)(H) or section 810(b)(4) of the Code." SECTION 31.1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.