* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The study shall include a comparison of State transportation debt practices to those of other states with strong credit ratings and shall make recommendations on the appropriate use of debt for strategic transportation projects. The Committee shall contract with the Kenan-Flagler Business School at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill for the completion of the study. The committee shall report the results of the study to the 2011 General Assembly. SECTION 28.7.(f) G.S. 105-187.9 reads as rewritten: "§ 105-187.9. Disposition of tax proceeds. … (b) General Fund Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one-fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue. (1) The sum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000). … (c) Mobility Fund Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer thirty-one million dollars ($31,000,000) from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one-fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue." SECTION 28.7.(g) G.S. 136-176(b2), as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten: "(b2) There is annually appropriated to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of ninety-nine million dollars ($99,000,000).