yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Ingersoll repeatedly asserted that Dr. Klemens was defendant’s employee--a disputed point (L
110-114)--at the time that she was her treating physician. When Dr. Klemens testified in the
damages trial, she identified her employer as St. Joseph’s Hospital in Syracuse, New York (D
37).
28.
29.
The Court of Claims Act does not address venue; consequently, the relevant provisions of the
CPLR apply (see, Court of Claims Act § 9 [9]; Richards v State of New York, 281 App Div 947;
Poolet v State of New York, 56 Misc 2d 933). The Chief Clerk assigns claims in accordance
with CPLR 506 (b), which provides, in relevant part, that proceedings against a body or officer
are to be commenced “where the respondent made the determination complained of . . . or where
the material events otherwise took place or where the principal office of the respondent is
located” (CPLR 506 [b]). Accordingly, this claim was properly assigned to the Albany District,
site of the principal offices of the New York State Department of Health and the State University
of New York, the actors identified in the claim as negligent; and the Albany District is, of course,