yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] evident that Taylor is responsible for her codefendant’s criminal conduct pursuant to §
1B1.3(a)(1)(A).
III
We review a district court’s factual findings underlying a restitution order for clear
error. United States v. Olson, 104 F.3d 1234, 1237 (10th Cir. 1997). We review the
amount of a district court’s restitution order for an abuse of discretion. Id.
The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”) provides that the
district court “shall order” a defendant to make restitution to his or her victim, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663A(a)(1), for any offense that is, inter alia, “an offense against property under this
title, including any offense committed by fraud or deceit,” § 3663A(c)(1). The MVRA
thus amended the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”) to make restitution for
certain crimes, such as violations of 18 U.S.C. § 656, mandatory.4 Under the MVRA,
not only does the district court lack discretion not to order restitution as part of the