* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Such basic life insurance benefits, with or without double indemnity, and accidental death and dismemberment benefits shall not exclude coverage for death or dismemberment resulting from war, insurrection or riot. The Board may also extend dependent life insurance in an amount to be determined by the Board to each insured employee who elects to insure the employee’s eligible dependents. Premiums for the dependent life insurance shall be paid wholly by the employee. SECTION 37. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1304.1 of Title 74, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Board. There is hereby created the Oklahoma Health and Wellness ENR. S. B. NO. 2052 Page 102 B. The chair and vice-chair shall be elected by the Board members at the first meeting of the Board and shall preside over meetings of the Board and perform other duties as may be required by the Board. Upon the resignation or expiration of the term of the chair or vice-chair, the members shall elect a chair or vice-chair. The Board shall elect one of its members to serve as secretary. C. The Board shall consist of eleven (11) members to be appointed as follows: 1. 2. Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, as follows: a. one shall be an actuary or have experience in the area of finance, b. one shall be an attorney licensed in this state, and c. two shall have experience in the administration of private sector health insurance plans; The Insurance Commissioner, or designee; 3. Three members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives. One shall be a licensed physician in this state whose primary practice is rural, and one shall represent the largest statewide organization which advocates on behalf of public education employees who shall be a nonvoting member and whose presence at meetings shall not be counted in the determination of a quorum; and 4. Three members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the State Senate.