Document related concepts
[…] the amount provided by the plan. Such basic life insurance
benefits, with or without double indemnity, and accidental death and
dismemberment benefits shall not exclude coverage for death or
dismemberment resulting from war, insurrection or riot. The Board
may also extend dependent life insurance in an amount to be
determined by the Board to each insured employee who elects to
insure the employee’s eligible dependents. Premiums for the
dependent life insurance shall be paid wholly by the employee.
SECTION 37.
NEW LAW
A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1304.1 of Title 74, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A.
Board.
There is hereby created the Oklahoma Health and Wellness
ENR. S. B. NO. 2052
Page 102
B. The chair and vice-chair shall be elected by the Board
members at the first meeting of the Board and shall preside over
meetings of the Board and perform other duties as may be required by
the Board. Upon the resignation or expiration of the term of the
chair or vice-chair, the members shall elect a chair or vice-chair.
The Board shall elect one of its members to serve as secretary.
C. The Board shall consist of eleven (11) members to be
appointed as follows:
1.
2.
Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, as follows:
a.
one shall be an actuary or have experience in the area
of finance,
b.
one shall be an attorney licensed in this state, and
c.
two shall have experience in the administration of
private sector health insurance plans;
The Insurance Commissioner, or designee;
3. Three members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the
Oklahoma House of Representatives. One shall be a licensed
physician in this state whose primary practice is rural, and one
shall represent the largest statewide organization which advocates
on behalf of public education employees who shall be a nonvoting
member and whose presence at meetings shall not be counted in the
determination of a quorum; and
4. Three members shall be appointed by the President Pro
Tempore of the State Senate. One shall be a licensed physician
whose primary practice is urban, and one shall represent the largest
statewide organization which advocates on behalf of public employees
who shall be a nonvoting member and whose presence at meetings shall