* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] C. Section 141(a). (3)For such purpose, "fair market value" is defined as the price that would be agreed upon by a willing seller and a willing buyer under usual and ordinary circumstances, after consideration of all available uses and purposes without any compulsion upon the seller to sell or the buyer to buy. See Poole v. N.V. Deli Maatschappij, 243 A.2d 67, 70 n.1 (Del. 1968). A-8 Board of Directors Hybridon, Inc. Avecia LifeScience Molecules August 8, 2000 Page 9 The only substantive limitation on this power is provided in subsection 271(a), which requires that the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon approve action taken by the board of directors of the corporation to "sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises . . . ." 8 Del. C. Section 271(a). Section 271 was first enacted in 1917 to supersede and mitigate the common law requirement, as set forth in Butler v. New Keystone Copper Co., 93 A. 380, 383 (Del.