* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] We also are advised, and accordingly assume for purposes of our opinions as expressed herein, that on a fair market value basis,3 the Divested Assets represent approximately 22% of the total assets of the Company. In addition, we have been advised that the Company does not have any present plans to sell any specific assets or interests of significance, other than pursuant to the Proposed Sale. DISCUSSION A. SECTION 271 OF THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW Section 271 of the General Corporation Law provides in pertinent part as follows: Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration . . . as its board of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon .... 8 Del. C. Section 271(a). Sales, leases or exchanges of assets are within the general powers of a Delaware corporation and within its specific powers under the General Corporation Law. 8 Del. C. Sections 121, 122(4), 122(8).