* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In referring to this quotation, the Court observed: It is in this sense that the "unusual transaction" judgment is to be made and the statute's applicability determined. If the sale is of assets quantitatively vital to the operation of the corporation and is out of the ordinary and substantially affects the existence and purpose of the corporation, then it is beyond the power of the Board of Directors. Gimbel, 316 A.2d at 606. The interpretation of the Court in Gimbel is consistent with the language of Section 271 which refers to a sale of "all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises." 8 Del. C. Section 271 (emphasis added); see also Good v. Lackawanna Leather Co., 233 A.2d 201, 210 (N.J. Super. Ch. Div. 1967) (interpreting similar provisions of a New Jersey statute).