yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Council”).
18
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-1(b) (2005).
19
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-1(c) (2005).
20
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3 (a) (2005). All of the GPDSC members were initially appointed to the GPDSC on
July 1, 2003. See O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3(b)(4) (2005).
21
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3(b)(3)-(4) (2005) (noting that the initial circuit court public defender position on
the GPDSC will be filled by appointment by the Georgia Supreme Court).
22
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3(b)(2) (2005).
23
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3(b)(1) (2005) (indicating that each individual may appoint two Council members);
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-3(b)(2) (2005) (including the rotation schedule for the appointment of Council
members).
14
135
for a term of two years.24 All GPDSC members are required to “be individuals with
significant experience working in the criminal justice system or who have demonstrated a
strong commitment to the provision of adequate and effective representation of indigent
defendants.”25 The GPDSC is responsible for appointing a director with similar
qualifications who will serve at the pleasure of the GPDSC.26
b. Duties of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council
In an effort to assure that “adequate and effective legal representation” is provided to