yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] evidence regarding any statutory aggravating circumstances and any non-statutory
aggravating or mitigating circumstances.232
The statutory aggravating circumstances are:
1. the offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed by
a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony;
2. the offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed
while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or
aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was committed while the
226
O.C.G.A. §§ 17-7-131(c)(1), 16-3-2, 16-3-3 (2004); GA. SUGGESTED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION,
VOL. II (CRIMINAL CASES) §§ 209.00, 209.20 (3d ed. 2003). The court must instruct the jury as follows: “I
charge that should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the
defendant will be committed to a state mental health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is
satisfied that he or she should be released pursuant to law.” See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-31(b)(3)(A) (2004).
227
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c)(2) (2004); GA. SUGGESTED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION, VOL. II (CRIMINAL
CASES) §§ 209.00, 209.30 (3d ed. 2003). The court must instruct the jury as follows: “I charge you that
should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be given
over to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources, as the mental condition of
the defendant may warrant.” See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-31(b)(3)(B) (2004).
228
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c)(3) (2004); GA. SUGGESTED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION, VOL. II (CRIMINAL