yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] proceedings resulting in the death penalty, the superior court clerk of the county where
the petition was filed must, within ten days of the filing of the petition, serve a copy of
296
See O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-41, -42(a) (2004).
O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-44, -51 (2004).
298
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 (2004).
299
All affidavits must include the address and telephone number of the affiant; must be accompanied by a
notice of the party’s intention to introduce it into evidence; and must be served upon the opposing party at
least ten days in advance of the date set for the hearing in the case. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-48(c) (2004).
300
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 (2004).
301
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-43 (2004) (noting that “if the petitioner is not in custody or is being detained under
the authority of the United States, and of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the
petition must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is
being challenged was imposed”).
302
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7.
303
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51 (2004).
304
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.3; O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47 (2004).
297
40
the petition upon the Executive Director of the Council of Superior Court Judges of