yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing
and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination
of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the
alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is
incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence.
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 (2004).
129
Georgia’s armed robbery statute, section 16-8-41 of the O.C.G.A., in pertinent part, states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she
takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense
of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for
life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41 (2004).
130
Georgia’s kidnapping statute, section 16-5-40 of the O.C.G.A., states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he abducts or steals away any person without
lawful authority or warrant and holds such person against his will.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
than ten nor more than 20 years, provided that a person convicted of the offense of kidnapping for
ransom shall be punished by life imprisonment or by death and provided, further, that, if the person
kidnapped shall have received bodily injury, the person convicted shall be punished by life
imprisonment or by death. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject
to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-40 (2004).
20
robbery, rape, and kidnapping for ransom or with bodily injury where the victim is not
killed.131 Standing alone, the only offenses that are punishable by death are aircraft
hijacking, treason, and murder.
a.