yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] citations to the trial and appellate record; and
Any previous proceedings taken to secure relief from his/her conviction,
including state habeas corpus petitions, and in regard to state habeas
corpus petitions, all claims that were raised in the petition.5
The petitioner must verify the petition with his/her oath or the oath of someone acting on
his/her behalf.6 The petitioner must also attach to the petition any affidavits,7 records, or
other evidence supporting his/her allegations or explain why s/he was unable to attach the
necessary documents.8
1
O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-41, -42(a) (2005).
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-43 (2005) (noting “if the petitioner is not in the custody or is being detained under the
authority of the United States, any of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the petition
must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is being
challenged was imposed”).
3
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7.
4
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) (2005) (“Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed . . . within
four years in the case of a felony, other than one challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has
been imposed or challenging a sentence of death.”).