yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to prosecute because of any failure to hold a commitment hearing”).
121
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 26.2(B)(2), (4).
122
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-23(a) (2004); GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 26.2(A)(7).
123
A grand jury must consist of between sixteen and twenty-three individuals. In order to return an
indictment, at least twelve grand jurors must vote to do so. See O.C.G.A. § 15-12-61(a) (2004).
124
O.C.G.A. §§ 17-7-50, -54 (2004). It should be noted that individuals accused of a felony offense other
than capital felonies may be prosecuted with an accusation. See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-70 (2004).
125
The crime of aircraft hijacking is prescribed at section 16-5-44 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated (O.C.G.A.). Section 16-5-44 states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of hijacking an aircraft when he (1) by use of force or (2) by
intimidation by the use of threats or coercion places the pilot of an aircraft in fear of immediate serious
bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended
destination to a destination dictated by such person.
(b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and
jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over
which the aircraft is operated.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44 (2004).
126
The crime of treason is codified at section 16-11-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:
(a) A person owing allegiance to the state commits the offense of treason when he knowingly
levies war against the state, adheres to her enemies, or gives them aid and comfort. No person shall be
convicted of the offense of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or
on confession in open court. When the overt act of treason is committed outside this state, the person
charged therewith may be tried in any county in this state.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of treason shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life
or for not less than 15 years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-1 (2004).
127
The crime of murder is codified at section 16-5-1 of the O.C.G.A. Section 16-5-1 states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either
express or implied, causes the death of another human being.
(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which
19