yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended
destination to a destination dictated by such person.
(b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and
jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over
which the aircraft is operated.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44 (2004).
126
The crime of treason is codified at section 16-11-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:
(a) A person owing allegiance to the state commits the offense of treason when he knowingly
levies war against the state, adheres to her enemies, or gives them aid and comfort. No person shall be
convicted of the offense of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or
on confession in open court. When the overt act of treason is committed outside this state, the person
charged therewith may be tried in any county in this state.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of treason shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life
or for not less than 15 years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-1 (2004).
127
The crime of murder is codified at section 16-5-1 of the O.C.G.A. Section 16-5-1 states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either
express or implied, causes the death of another human being.
(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which
19
and kidnapping for ransom or with bodily injury. 130 Both state and federal case law,
however, have prohibited the imposition of the death penalty for the offenses of armed
is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no
considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned
and malignant heart.
(c) A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the
death of another human being irrespective of malice.
(d) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for
life.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1 (2004).
128
Georgia’s rape statute, section 16-6-1 of the O.C.G.A., states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
(1) A female forcibly and against her will; or
(2) A female who is less than ten years of age.