yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] This overview will be followed by an in-depth description of certain portions of the
pattern jury instructions, combined with a discussion of the interpretation and application
of the jury instructions, including which instructions may be given and which must be
given.
1. The Application of the Pattern Jury Instructions
The offenses of aircraft hijacking,66 treason,67 murder,68 rape,69 armed robbery,70 and
kidnapping for ransom or where the victim is harmed71 statutorily are punishable by
death.
66
The crime of aircraft hijacking is prescribed at section 16-5-44 of the O.C.G.A., which states as
follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of hijacking an aircraft when he (1) by use of force or (2) by
intimidation by the use of threats or coercion places the pilot of an aircraft in fear of immediate serious
bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended
destination to a destination dictated by such person.
(b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and
jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over
which the aircraft is operated.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44 (2004).
67
The crime of treason is codified at section 16-11-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:
(a)A person owing allegiance to the state commits the offense of treason when he knowingly
levies war against the state, adheres to her enemies, or gives them aid and comfort. No person shall be
convicted of the offense of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or
on confession in open court. When the overt act of treason is committed outside this state, the person
charged therewith may be tried in any county in this state.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of treason shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life
or for not less than 15 years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-1 (2004).
68
The crime of murder is codified at section 16-5-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either
express or implied, causes the death of another human being.
(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which
is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.