yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] must certify the “fact of execution” to the clerk of the superior court of the county in
which the sentence was imposed.377
366
O.C.G.A. § 42-9-56 (2004).
O.C.G.A. §§ 17-10-33, -34 (2004).
368
O.C.G.A. §§ 17-10-33, -34 (2004).
369
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-44 (2004).
370
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(c) (2004).
371
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-33 (2004).
372
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(a) (2004); see also O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(b) (2004) (stating “[t]he new period for
the execution shall be seven days in duration and shall commence at noon on a specified date and shall end
at noon on a specified date” ).
373
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-38(a) (2004) (defining “lethal injection” as “the continuous intravenous injection of
a substance or substances sufficient to cause death into the body of the person sentenced to death until such
person is dead”).
374
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-41 (2004).
375
Id.
376
Id.
377
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-42 (2004).
367
47
1. Mental Competency to be Executed
An inmate who is sentenced to death but found to be “mentally incompetent to be
executed” may not be executed.378 An inmate is mentally incompetent to be executed if