yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] without undue hardship on the person or [his/her] dependants.” Id. An individual denied appointed
counsel may appeal the decision to the judge, or if no judge is assigned, to the court in which his/her case is
pending. Id.
74
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-127(a) (2005).
75
Id.
76
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-127(b) (2005).
77
GA. UNIFIED APPEAL R. II(A)(1).
78
O.C.G.A.§ 17-12-23(b) (2005); see also GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 33.2(A) (requiring counsel be
appointed before the defendant pleads to the charges, which generally occurs at the arraignment).
79
O.C.G.A. § 17-12-127(c) (2005).
80
GA. UNIFIED APPEAL R. II(A)(2).
73
143
habeas corpus and clemency proceedings,81 and GCD attorneys and conflict attorneys are
explicitly prohibited from providing assistance with “any petition for a writ of habeas
corpus in a federal court.”82
3. Qualifications of GCD and Conflict Attorneys
a. GCD and Conflict Attorneys for Trial
Georgia law requires any attorney who is assigned the “primary responsibility” for
representing an indigent person accused of a capital offense for which the death penalty is