yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] other evidence supporting his/her allegations or explain why s/he was unable to attach the
necessary documents.8
1
O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-41, -42(a) (2005).
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-43 (2005) (noting “if the petitioner is not in the custody or is being detained under the
authority of the United States, any of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the petition
must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is being
challenged was imposed”).
3
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7.
4
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) (2005) (“Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed . . . within
four years in the case of a felony, other than one challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has
been imposed or challenging a sentence of death.”).
5
O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-44, -51 (2005).
6
O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-44 (2005).
7
All affidavits must include the address and telephone number of the affiant; must be accompanied by a
notice of the party’s intention to introduce it into evidence; and must be served upon the opposing party at