yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] A description of the evidence to be tested and, if known, its present
location, its origin and the date, time, and means of its original collection;
The results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was
conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known;
If known, the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or
entities who are known or believed to have possession of any evidence
described [by the aforementioned numbers (1) through (6)], and any
48
O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(a), (b) (2005).
O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(b) (2005).
50
2003 Ga. Laws 37, § 5.
51
“State” is not equivalent to “show.” See Crawford v. State, 597 S.E.2d 403, 404 (Ga. 2004).
52
“Show” is not tantamount to “prove.” See id.
53
O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(4) (2005); see also 2003 Ga. Laws 37, § 5 (stating that “[n]otwithstanding the
provisions of subparagraph (c)(4)(B) of Code Section 5-5-41, any person convicted of a serious violent
felony…which conviction was imposed prior to the effective date of this Act, who has, prior to the
effective date of this Act, previously litigated in a court of this state or the United States the issue of postconviction DNA testing and who was denied DNA testing may file an extraordinary motion for new trial”).
49
56
8.
persons or entities who have provided any of the information contained in
petitioner's motion, indicating which person or entity has which
items of evidence or information; and
The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or entities