yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] however, have prohibited the imposition of the death penalty for the offenses of armed
is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no
considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned
and malignant heart.
(c) A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the
death of another human being irrespective of malice.
(d) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for
life.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1 (2004).
128
Georgia’s rape statute, section 16-6-1 of the O.C.G.A., states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
(1) A female forcibly and against her will; or
(2) A female who is less than ten years of age.
Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male
sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense
to a charge of rape.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life
without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20
years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing
and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination
of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the
alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is
incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence.
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 (2004).
129
Georgia’s armed robbery statute, section 16-8-41 of the O.C.G.A., in pertinent part, states as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she
takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense
of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for
life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41 (2004).
130
Georgia’s kidnapping statute, section 16-5-40 of the O.C.G.A., states as follows: