yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] judicial consideration of all claims. For example, Georgia law (1) does not require an
automatic stay of execution upon filing of a habeas corpus petition, (2) allows the habeas
judge, after requesting that either party file proposed findings of fact and conclusions of
law, to copy verbatim a party’s proposed findings and conclusions in the final order of
the court, and (3) allows the habeas judge to shorten any of the time periods for various
actions in a habeas corpus proceeding.
84
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.1-.12.
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7; O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) (2005) (“Any action brought pursuant to this
article shall be filed . . . within four years in the case of a felony, other than once challenging a conviction
for which a death sentence has been imposed or challenging a sentence of death.”).
86
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47.1(b) (2005); GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.4(A).
87
GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.5.
88
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47.1(c)(4) (2005); GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.9.
85
190
The grant or denial of a stay of execution is within the sound discretion of the habeas