yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] explain the purpose and utility of this evidence as follows:
This evidence is simply another method of informing you about the alleged harm
caused by the crime in question. To the extent that you find that this evidence
reflects on the defendant’s culpability, you may consider it, but you may not use
it as a substitute for proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the existence of a statutory
aggravating circumstance.170
b. Case Law Interpretation of the Use and Purpose of Victim Impact
Evidence
In 1993, the Georgia Legislature adopted section 17-10-1.2(a)(1) of the O.C.G.A.
providing that “in all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed . . . the court may
allow evidence from the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal
knowledge of the victim’s personal characteristics and the emotional impact of the crime
on the victim, the victim’s family, or the community.”171 One year later, the Georgia
Supreme Court, in Livingston v. State, assessed the constitutionality of section 17-101.2(a)(1).172 The Court upheld section 17-10-1.2(a)(1) and the admissibility of “evidence
related to the impact of the offense upon the victim’s family or community,” reasoning
that the statute contains sufficient safeguards to protect against the “imposition of the
death penalty due to ‘passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.’”173 Despite this
finding, the Livingston court recommended the adoption of an additional safeguard