yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] course every year by the Georgia Coroner’s Training Council 77 to maintain the status of a
certified coroner.78
Where the county has abolished the county coroner office and replaced it with an office
of the medical examiner, the governing authority of that county must appoint a medical
examiner who will serve at the pleasure of the governing authority.79 To be eligible for
the office of medical examiner, the individual must:
1.
Have a doctor of medicine degree and be licensed to practice medicine
under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43;
73
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-80 (2004).
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-1(a) (2004).
75
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-1(b)(1) (2004).
76
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-7(a), (b) (2004) (noting “[n]o person shall be eligible to hold office of deputy
coroner unless he or she holds a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent”).
77
For a description of the composition of the Georgia Coroner’s Training Council, see O.C.G.A. § 4516-62
(2004),
and
Georgia
Coroner’s
Association,
Training
Council,
at
http://www.georgiacoronersassoc.org/trainingco.html (last visited on Oct. 5, 2005).
78