yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] “[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which
are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same.” 50 If the
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 1 (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(2) (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(5) (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(5) cmt. (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(9) (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(9) cmt. (2005).
GA. CODE OF JUD. CONDUCT Canon 3(B)(6) (2005).
O.C.G.A. § 17-8-75 (2005).
267
other party objects to the prejudicial statement, the judge must also “rebuke the counsel
and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
impression from their minds; or, in his[/her] discretion, [s/]he may order a mistrial if the
prosecuting attorney is the offender.”51
“Judges who receive information indicating a substantial likelihood that [an attorney] has
committed a violation of the Standards of Conduct of the State Bar of Georgia (Standards
of Conduct) should take appropriate action.”52 Appropriate action includes: “direct