yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] of the basic issues will occur, and, thus,
the rule is a fait accompli.
As described in detail in the preamble
to the proposed rule, the issues
associated with this rule were debated
at length at conferences, during FDA
and NIH cosponsored Public Forum on
Informed Consent in Clinical Research
Conducted in Emergency
Circumstances, at a congressional
hearing, and in various articles. The
agency received no formal request for a
general extension of the comment
period; instead, it received numerous
thoughtful comments and has modified
the proposed rule as a result of those
comments. 21 CFR 10.40(b)(2) states
that a proposed rule “* * * will provide
60 days for comment, although the
Commissioner
may shorten or lengthen
this time period for good cause. In no
event is the time for comment to be less
than 10 days.” In the proposed rule, the
agency explained why the
Commissioner
determined that there
was good cause to shorten the comment
period from 60 to 4.5 days.
5 1502
Federal
Register
/ Vol. 6? , No. 192 / Wednesday,
In order to encourage comments on
this rule, the agency conducted a