yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] or device modes of action
● Which is Primary? (21 CFR §3.2(m))
● “the single mode of action of a combination product that provides
the most important therapeutic action of the combination product.
The most important therapeutic action is the mode of action
expected to make the greatest contribution to the overall intended
therapeutic effects of the combination product.”
11
© Copyright. Jeremiah J. Kelly (2015). All rights reserved. Further dissemination without express written consent strictly prohibited.
Primary Mode of Action
● What if PMOA is unclear? (21 CFR §3.4(b))
● “[i]n some situations, it is not possible to determine, with
reasonable certainty, which one mode of action will provide
greater contribution… to the overall therapeutic effects of the
combination product.”
● FDA will assign the combination product to “the agency
component that regulates other combination products that present
similar questions of safety and effectiveness with regard to the
combination product as a whole”
● If no similar combination product, then to “agency component