yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] accordance with this chapter.”); 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (2006) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered
pursuant to chapter IV of the [Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising
under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and
shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general
jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to
enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.”).
244. Cf. 9 U.S.C. § 207 (2006) (providing that, with respect to foreign arbitral awards, “[t]he court shall
confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
award specified in the [corresponding] Convention” (emphasis added)).
245. Medellin II, 128 S. Ct. at 1388 (Breyer, J., dissenting) (“Congress is unlikely to authorize automatic
judicial enforceability of all ICJ judgments, for that could include some politically sensitive judgments and