yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] substantial authority to the ICJ on “politically sensitive judgments.”245
The second approach would be for Congress to give the President the
authority to enforce ICJ judgments as he or she deems necessary.246 It is unlikely
241. Medellin II, 128 S. Ct. 1346, 1365 (2008).
242. Id. at 1366. Indeed, the Court noted that “when treaty stipulations are ‘not self-executing’”—and
the Court concluded that that was the case here—“‘they can only be enforced pursuant to legislation to carry
them into effect.’” Id. at 1368 (quoting Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888)).
243. Cf., e.g., 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208 (2006) (“The [U.N.] Convention on the Recognition and
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in
accordance with this chapter.”); 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (2006) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered
pursuant to chapter IV of the [Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising
under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and
shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general
jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to
enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.”).
244. Cf. 9 U.S.C. § 207 (2006) (providing that, with respect to foreign arbitral awards, “[t]he court shall
confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
award specified in the [corresponding] Convention” (emphasis added)).