yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 245. Medellin II, 128 S. Ct. at 1388 (Breyer, J., dissenting) (“Congress is unlikely to authorize automatic
judicial enforceability of all ICJ judgments, for that could include some politically sensitive judgments and
others better suited for enforcement by other branches: for example, those touching upon military hostilities,
naval activity, handling of nuclear material, and so forth.”); accord id. at 1364 (majority opinion) (same); id. at
1373 (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment) (same).
246. Cf., e.g., United Nations Participation Act of 1945, 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) (2006) (“Notwithstanding
the provisions of any other law, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply
measures which said Council has decided, pursuant to article 41 of said Charter, are to be employed to give
effect to its decisions under said Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures,
through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed
by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal,
telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or
any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any
218
McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 40
that this approach will be viewed as an unconstitutional delegation of lawmaking
power to the Executive branch.247 However, problems might arise if, for example,
the Senate declares that a particular treaty is non-self-executing and then later the