yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] provide that review and reconsideration, procedural defaults notwithstanding.252
It is unlikely that such an approach will be challenged as an impermissible
commandeering of state courts by Congress. In *ew York v. United States and
Printz v. United States, the Supreme Court held that Congress could not
commandeer state legislatures to enact or state executives to enforce federal
law.253 The Court, however, explicitly refused to extend the anticommandeering
250. Medellin II, 128 S. Ct. at 1374 n.3 (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment); cf., e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1823
(2006) (“No governing international fishery agreement, bycatch reduction agreement, or Pacific Insular Area
fishery agreement shall become effective with respect to the United States before the close of the first 120 days
(excluding any days in a period for which the Congress is adjourned sine die) after the date on which the
President transmits to the House of Representatives and to the Senate a document setting forth the text of such
governing international fishery agreement, bycatch reduction agreement, or Pacific Insular Area fishery
agreement.”).
251. See Medellin II, 128 S. Ct. at 1369-70 (concluding that when it comes to “giving domestic effect to
an international treaty obligation,” the Constitution “requires joint action by the Executive and Legislative
Branches” (emphasis added)).