Document related concepts
[…] co-payments yet still charging the insurer the inflated, pre-waiver price. The American Medical
Association has long issued the following warning: "physicians should be aware that forgiveness
or waiver of copayments may violate the policies of some insurers, both public and private.
Routine forgiveness or waiver of copayments may constitute fraud under state and federal law.
,7
be fmed under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. . . . [A] person need not have actual
knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section."); 18 U.S.C. § 1349: Attempt and
conspiracy ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the
same penalties as those prescribed for the offense. . .
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a; 31 U.S.C. § 3729.
6 See e.g, Kennedy v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 924 F.2d 698, 699 (7th dr. Ill. 1991) (appellant was
required to collect co-payments from the insured patients if he wished to receive payment under an insurance plan