yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 28
"pharmacist shall not dispense any prescription except in a container that meets the
13
Case 2:08-cv-01083-JFW-VBK
Document 1
Filed 02/15/2008
Page 15 of 28
1 requirements of state and federal law and is correctly labeled" with various types of
2 information, including the directions for the use of the drug and the name of the patient.
3 87. California Business and Professions Code § 4077 states that, except under
4 certain specific circumstances, "no person shall dispense any dangerous drug upon
5 prescription except in a container correctly labeled with the information required by
6 Section 4076."
7 88. California Business and Professions Code § 4078 states that "(n)o person
8 shall place a false or misleading label on a prescription" and that "(n)o prescriber shall
9 direct that a prescription be labeled with any information that is false or misleading."
10 89. NuView and Anazao are violating at least California Business and
11 Professions Code §§ 4076-78 by soliciting and dispensing medications in containers not
12 correctly labeled with the information provided by § 4076 and by soliciting and