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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
A
ABS00E0N
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank- EC
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
Sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Input Signal to ECM
Engine speed
ECM function
C
On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a 2nd trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC No.
P0300
0300
P0301
0301
Trouble diagnosis name
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
DTC detecting condition
Multiple cylinder misfire.
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
●
Improper spark plug
●
Insufficient compression
F
G
H
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
The injector circuit is open or shorted
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leak
●
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●
Lack of fuel
●
Signal plate
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
I
J
K
L
M
ABS00E0O
EC-275
E
Possible cause
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driving.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Edition: 2004 September
D
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
a.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-276, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
PBIB0164E
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following conditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Engine speed
Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00E0P
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
Edition: 2004 September
EC-276
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1.
2.
A
With CONSULT-II
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
EC
C
D
PBIB0133E
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Edition: 2004 September
EC-277
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
1.
2.
3.
Without CONSULT-II
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect harness connectors F33, F221
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB2479E
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
5.
6.
7.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F33 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Cylinder
Harness connector F33
terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
2
4
42
3
2
22
4
3
41
5
1
21
6
7
40
PBIB2323E
Continuity should exist.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-637, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
Edition: 2004 September
EC-278
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
A
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F221 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
Cylinder
EC
Harness connector F221 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
2
5
4
3
5
2
4
5
3
5
5
1
6
5
7
C
D
PBIB2497E
E
Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-637, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Edition: 2004 September
EC-279
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
PBIB1910E
Spark should be generated.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
PBIB2325E
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
● It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
●
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
2.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-624, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Edition: 2004 September
EC-280
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
A
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to MA-16, "Changing Spark Plugs
(Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
EC
C
D
SEF156I
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
2.
E
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
F
Spark should be generated.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-16, "Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
G
H
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
I
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-92, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
Standard:
1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm2 , 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm2 , 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:
98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
J
K
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
L
11. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
2.
3.
Install all removed parts.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-91, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-91, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
Edition: 2004 September
EC-281
2005 G35 Coupe
M
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-644, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-91, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
●
Fuel lines (Refer tor FL-4, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-71, "Basic Inspection" .
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
A/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing
A/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Follow the EC-71, "Basic Inspection" .
Edition: 2004 September
EC-282
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1.
2.
A
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
EC
C
D
PBIB2100E
3.
4.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
F
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Bank 1
Bank 2
E
G
H
I
J
Continuity should exist.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Bank 1
K
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
L
M
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-399, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
Edition: 2004 September
EC-283
2005 G35 Coupe
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
at 2,500 rpm
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-180, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
17. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-102, "Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
18. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 19.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-154, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Edition: 2004 September
EC-284
2005 G35 Coupe