* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2566 (2012). 91. Id. at 2577, 2609. 92. Id. at 2582–84. 93. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (Supp. 2010). The Anti-Injunction Act provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” Id. “This statute protects the Government’s ability to collect a consistent stream of revenue, by barring litigation to enjoin or otherwise obstruct the collection of taxes.”