yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. et al. (In
re ASARCO), Adv. No. 07-02025 (Bankr. S.D. Tex.). To be subject to avoidance under the
Bankruptcy Code, the settlement must have been made within two years of the petition date.
Id. In addition, under Bankruptcy Code § 544, a debtor’s estate may bring state law causes of
action. See 11 U.S.C. § 544. Typically, a statute of limitations of six years applies to state law
fraud actions.
29. As noted above, preference claims can only avoid transfers made on or within 90 days
of the petition date (or one year if to an insider). See 11 U.S.C. § 547(b).
30. UCC § 9-109(d)(8).
31. UCC § 9-315(c) provides that “a security interest in proceeds is a perfected
security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.” This section is
inapplicable because no perfected security interest could be granted in the insurance policies
under § 9-109(d)(8). UCC § 9-322(b)(1) provides that a security interest in proceeds is perfected