yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] action. See 11 U.S.C. § 544. Typically, a statute of limitations of six years applies to state law
fraud actions.
29. As noted above, preference claims can only avoid transfers made on or within 90 days
of the petition date (or one year if to an insider). See 11 U.S.C. § 547(b).
30. UCC § 9-109(d)(8).
31. UCC § 9-315(c) provides that “a security interest in proceeds is a perfected
security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.” This section is
inapplicable because no perfected security interest could be granted in the insurance policies
under § 9-109(d)(8). UCC § 9-322(b)(1) provides that a security interest in proceeds is perfected
if “the time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in collateral is also the time of filing or
perfection as to a security interest in proceeds.” This section is likewise inapplicable because by
definition, the perfection of a security interest in future proceeds cannot occur simultaneously
with the perfection of a security interest in the underlying policy if no perfected security interest