yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] know. 8 This foreseeability rule differs from the broader rule
followed in tort, which allows recovery for consequential losses
even though the tortfeasor did not foresee the particular type
of harm he caused.8 9
Product liability under the Uniform Commercial Code is
founded upon breach of warranty. The Uniform Commercial
Code recognizes both express and implied warranties. Express
warranties are created when the seller makes an affirmation of
fact or promise that relates to the goods, describes the goods,
or offers a sample or model that becomes part of the basis of
84. WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.2-714(2) (1987); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.1106(1) (1987) ("aggreived party may be put in as good a position as if the other party
had fully performed ....").
85. WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.2-715(2).
86. Id. § 62A.2-715(2)(a).
87. Id. § 62A.2-715 official comment 4.
88. Id. § 62A.2-715(2)(a).
89. See supra text accompanying notes 43-46.
University of Puget Sound Law Review
306
[Vol. 11:283
Implied warranties are of two kinds:
the bargain.9"