yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] test of Section 2-716 as the key to the liberalization of the specific
performance doctrine in the Code.' The inevitable conflict between a liberalized specific performance decree, forcing a seller
to deliver the goods, and a liberalized commercial impracticability defense, permitting a seller not to deliver the goods at all,
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom,
usage and agreement of the parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
3. UCC §2-716, Comment 1.
4. R. NORDSTROM, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF SALES 480 (1970).
5. Id.
6. UCC §2-716(1) reads: "Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are
unique or in other proper circumstances." (emphasis added).
DEPAUL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 26:54
then will be analyzed From this analysis we hope to offer a
more complete understanding of when and how Section 2-716 can
be used to meet the commercial needs of the 1970's.
THE EQUITABLE ORIGINS OF SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE