yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] when to grant specific performance.
The right to a decree for specific performance was neither universal nor absolute, and in this respect the term "right" is probably a misnomer. The only type of good that ever has been unique
per se is land. This is a traditional belief founded on the assumption that since no two parcels of land are exactly alike, an aggrieved buyer has no satisfactory alternative remedies available.
Equity courts later modified their closed-door position regarding
7. UCC §2-615(a) reads:
Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . .is not a
breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been
made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of
which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance
in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation
or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
8. J. POMEROY, A TREATISE ON THE SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE OF CONTRACTS §12, at 32 (3d
ed. 1926) [hereinafter cited as POMEROY].
9. W. DEFUNIAK, HANDBOOK OF MODERN EQUITY §67, at 156 (1950).
19761
SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE
personalty and began to decree specific performance in the case