yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] "may" in both the Code and the Restatement permits the court to act at its
discretion. Both provisions expressly authorize a court "to avoid any un'20 3
conscionable result.
191 See, e.g., Byler v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 395 F.2d 273, 276-77 (10th Cir. 1968); Thos.J. Dyer Co.
v. Bishop Int'l. Eng'g. Co., 303 F.2d 655, 661 (6th Cir. 1962); Peacock Constr. Co. v. Modern Air
Conditioning, Inc., 353 So. 2d 840, 842-43 (Fla. 1977).
192 See, e.g., Ferguson v. Phoenix Assurance Co., 189 Kan. 459, 370 P.2d 379 (1962).
193 See, e.g., Maxey v. Glindmeyer, 379 So. 2d 297 (Miss. 1980); Britton v. Turner, 6 N.H. 481
(1834).
194 See Perillo, supra note 134, at 1214.
195 U.C.C. § 2-718(2)(b) permits the breaching buyer to recover the excess of money paid over
"twenty percent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the
contract or $500, whichever is smaller."
196 See, e.g. ,Jacob & Youngs v. Kent, 230 N.Y. 239, 129 N.E. 889 (1921) (Cardozo, C.J.); Dixon v.
Nelson, 79 S.D. 44, 107 N.W.2d 505 (1961); Plante v. Jacobs, 10 Wis. 2d 567, 103 N.W.2d 296
(1960).
197 See, e.g., CAL. CIv. CODE. § 3275 (West 1970), cited in Holiday Inns of America, Inc. v. Knight,
70 Cal. 2d 327, 450 P.2d 42, 74 Cal. Rptr. 722 (1969) (Traynor, J.).
198 See, e.g., Rye v. Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 34 N.Y.2d 470, 315 N.E.2d 458, 358 N.Y.S.2d 391
(1974); Seeman v. Biemann, 108 Wis. 365, 84 N.W. 490 (1900).
199 U.C.C. § 2-718(1) provides that the reasonableness of the amount of liquidated damages
should be assessed "in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach."
200 See, e.g., Grayson-Robinson Stores, Inc. v. Iris Constr. Corp., 8 N.Y.2d 133, 168 N.E.2d 377,
202 N.Y.S.2d 303 (1960); McKinnon v. Benedict, 38 Wis.2d 607, 157 N.W.2d 665 (1968).
201 U.C.C. § 2-302.
202
203
RESTATEMENT SECOND, supra note 3, § 208.