yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] shortage of the goods concerned. The Official Comment 124 to the Uniform Commercial Code provision concerning commercial impracticability states that although "a rise or collapse in the market" is not "in itself a
justification" for excusing a party from paying damages, "a severe
shortage of raw materials or of supplies due to a contingency such as...
local crop failure, unforeseen shutdown of major sources of supply or the
117
118
119
120
See supra text accompanying notes 38-46.
See infra text accompanying notes 120-47.
See infra text accompanying notes 137-41.
U.C.C. § 2-615(a). Section 2-615 provides in part:
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the proceding
section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with
paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in
good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order
whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
121
RESTATEMENT SECOND, supra note 3, § 261.
122
123
124
U.C.C. § 2-615 comment 6.
U.C.C. § 2-615(a). See supra note 120.
U.C.C. § 2-615 comment 4.
NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 63:247
like, which either causes a marked increase in cost or altogether prevents