yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] release was a valid identification method outweighing defendant's privacy interest under Fourth
Amendment), with United States v. Scott, 450 F.3d 863, 863, 874 (9th Cir. 2006) ("Nevada's decision to
test Scott for drugs without probable cause [as condition of release] does not pass constitutional muster
under any of the three [Fourth Amendment] approaches: consent, special needs or totality of the circumstances.").
" 133 S. Ct. at 1967. If no probable cause is found the sample should be destroyed. See § 2-504(d)(2)(i).
60 133 S. Ct. at 1967; see § 2-505(b)(1) ("Only DNA records that directly relate to the identification of
individuals shall be collected and stored.").
61 133 S. Ct. at 1967; see § 2-512(c).
62 133 S. Ct. at 1967; see § 2-506(d).
330
RICHMOND JOURNAL OF LAW AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST
[Vol. XVIII:iii
grounds. 63 The police took a buccal swab from inside King's cheek, which