yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] physician or other practitioner; certified hospice; or other contractors such as therapists).
Pertinent current standards of practice may provide recommended approaches to pain
management even when the cause cannot be or has not been determined.
If a resident or the resident’s representative elects the Medicare hospice benefit for end­
of-life care, the facility remains the resident’s primary care giver and the SNF/NF
requirements for participation in Medicare or Medicaid still apply for that resident.
According to the Medicare Hospice Conditions of Participation at 42 CFR 418.112(b)
Standard: Professional Management, "The hospice must assume responsibility for
professional management of the resident's hospice services provided, in accordance with
the hospice plan of care and the hospice conditions of participation, and make nay
arrangements necessary for hospice-related inpatient care in a participating
Medicare/Medicaid facility according to §418.100 and §418.112(b)." The care of the
resident, including pain management, must be appropriately coordinated among all
providers.
In order to provide effective pain management, it is important that staff be educated and
guided regarding the proper evaluation and management of pain as reflected in or