Document related concepts
[…] However,
I agree with Gordon and Muller that Dodd-Frank contains serious flaws, including its lack
of a pre-funded systemic risk insurance fund. See infra Part V.D.
201 Dodd-Frank Act § 210(o)(1)(B), (D); see also FDIC Proposed OLA Rule, supra
note 171, at 64,178 (stating that Dodd-Frank “includes the power to ‘claw-back’ or recoup
some or all of any additional payments made to creditors if the proceeds of the sale of the
[failed SIFI’s] assets are insufficient to repay any monies drawn from the Treasury during
the liquidation”).
202 Dodd-Frank Act § 206(1); see also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii).
203 Id. § 201(n)(8)(A).
204 Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may exercise its “judgment” to borrow up to $100 billion
“for insurance purposes,” and such borrowed funds “shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in
carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance.” 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section
1824(a) further provides that the FDIC “may employ any funds obtained under this section
for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the
extent funds are employed therefor.” Id. (emphasis added). The foregoing language
WILMARTH
2011]
4/6/2011 11:07 AM
The Dodd-Frank Act
1001
bars the FDIC from using the DIF to assist the OLF or from using the
205
However, the FDIC could conceivably
OLF to assist the DIF.