* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If D.E. was tried in adult court, he would face a potential life sentence with a thirty-year minimum. KO Berger refused to consider the state’s suggestion. The prosecution’s theory was that D.E. had intentionally shot the two men. They claimed that D.E. knew he was in trouble for being suspended from school. They asserted he was angry about plans for Carlotta Piete to come take D.E. back from the hunting trip. Dennis Glerup, when later interviewed by police, even asserted that D.E. was “a genius” who had planned the attack all along. ORS 419C.349 allows the juvenile court to waive a youth from juvenile court to a circuit court for prosecution as an adult, if, among other factors, the youngster, “at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.” The court must also consider various criteria and then determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether retaining jurisdiction would serve the best interest of the youth or society and be justified. The Oregon Defense Attorney The defense engaged two experts: neuropsychologist Dr.