yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] In 1983, the year
following adoption of the new rules, the volume of debt and equity offerings
by foreign issuers was $2.6 billion, double the year before, but still at roughly
the same level as 1980, suggesting that the 1983 jump might be due more to
market conditions than regulatory encouragement.13 By 1992, however, when
data on 1933 Act filings by foreign issuers was first included in the SEC’s
Annual Report, the annual volume of registered foreign offerings had reached
$34.6 billion14 and continued to grow steadily through the ensuing decade.
10. 1933 Act Rule 405, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2009) (“The term foreign private issuer means any
foreign issuer other than a foreign government except an issuer meeting the following conditions as of the
last business day of its most recently completed second fiscal quarter: (i) More than 50% of the outstanding
voting securities of such issuer are directly or indirectly owned of record by residents of the United States;
and (ii) Any of the following: (A) The majority of the executive officers or directors are United States
citizens or residents; (B) More than 50% of the assets of the issuer are located in the United States; or
(C) The business of the issuer is administered principally in the United States.”).
11. Integrated Disclosure System for Foreign Private Issuers, supra note 4, at 58513.
12. Id.
13. Supporting a more market-based explanation is the fact that foreign company offerings
represented only 1.4% of registered offerings in the four years following adoption (1983–1986), compared