Document related concepts
[…] At the
conclusion of this treatment, Reigelsperger paid in full and said he did not expect to
return. Reigelsperger did not consult Siller until two years later when, in September 2002,
he sought treatment for his cervical spine and shoulder. Reigelsperger was not satisfied
with the results of this treatment and sued Siller for medical malpractice. Siller sought to
stay litigation and compel arbitration pursuant the agreement Reigelsperger signed at his
initial treatment.
Finding that the agreement as a whole, complied with all the requirements of Cal. Civ.
Proc. Code § 1295, whose purpose is to encourage and facilitate arbitration of medical
malpractice disputes, the high court concluded that the agreement governed “all
subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract
was signed.” In any event, the high court said, “[r]egardless of whether the parties had an
open-book account relationship,” their obligation to arbitrate under the agreement, which
specifically stated it applied to current and future treatments, “would stand on its own.”