Document related concepts
[…] “responsible party.” Neither Helen Henderson nor her other son, Craig Henderson, signed
this agreement. The appeals court noted that Brett Henderson did not sign the line
designating him to be a “guarantor” who agreed to be financially responsible for the
resident’s care. Helen Henderson died with an unpaid balance due to EHS. Evidence in
the record showed that her estate contained assets at her death sufficient to pay the unpaid
balance, but EHS let the statutory period for making a claim expire.
EHS subsequently sued the two Henderson sons, alleging that each had violated Minn.
Stat. § 144.6501, which states that “if the responsible party has signed the admission
contract and fails to make timely payment of the facility obligation, or knowingly fails to
spend down the resident’s assets appropriately for the purpose of obtaining medical
assistance, then the responsible party shall be liable to the facility for the resident’s costs
of care which are not paid for by medical assistance.” The state trial court granted
summary judgment in favor of Brett and Craig Henderson, concluding that neither son
qualified as a “responsible party” under the circumstances.
The appeals court agreed, noting that to be a “responsible party” under § 144.6501, an