Document related concepts
[…] Healthcare to Wirth’s father. The HMO contract included a provision stating that the
member acknowledged the HMO’s right of subrogation.
164
After Wirth recovered a settlement from the third party who caused the car accident,
Aetna asserted a subrogation lien for its costs. Wirth paid $2,066.90 to release its lien, but
then filed a class action in state court alleging unjust enrichment on the part of Aetna. In
addition, Wirth alleged that Aetna’s subrogation lien violated a provision of the
Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 1720, which provides that, “[i]n actions arising out of the . . . use of a motor vehicle,
there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery
with respect to workers’ compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a
program, group contract or other arrangement . . . .”
Answering a certified question of state law, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court concluded
the state’s HMO law exempted an HMO operating in the state from complying with
MVFRL § 1720. “When the General Assembly wishes to make insurance statutes