yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] f724b462-885a-11e3-916e-e01534b1e132_story.html.
294 Susan Davis, Democrats plan all-night ‘talkathon’ on climate
change, USA Today (March 9, 2013, 12:20 PM), available at
http://www.usatoday.com/story/news/politics/2014/03/09/
senate-democrats-talkathon-climate-change/6172647/.
295 Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949,
Pub. L. 152, Ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377 (codified as amended
in scattered sections of 40 U.S.C. and 41 U.S.C.).
296 40 U.S.C.A. § 121 (West 2014).
297 40 U.S.C.A. § 101 (West 2014).
298 Reich, 74 F.3d at 1330, 1332.
299 41 U.S.C.A. § 1707 (West 2014) (generally requires a
60 notice and comment period for the implementation of
procurement policies involving the use of appropriated
funds for policies with a “significant effect beyond the
internal operating procedures of the agency issuing
the procurement policy” or having a “significant cost or
administrative impact on contractors or offerors”).
Journal of Contract Management / Fall 2015
67
HE Y NOW, LE T’S BE SOCIAL:
THE SOCIAL COST OF CARBON AND THE CASE FOR ITS INCLUSION
IN THE GOVERNMENT’S PROCUREMENT OF ELECTRICIT Y