yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Section 616. Limitations on permits
“The following limitations apply to approval of permits for grower/processors and dispensaries:
(1) The department may not initially issue permits to more than 25 grower/processors.
(2) The department may not initially issue permits to more than 50 dispensaries. Each dispensary may
provide medical marijuana at no more than three separate locations.” – up to 150 dispensaries
A dispensary may not be located within “1,000 feet of the property line of a public, private or parochial
school or day-care center.”
Tax on Medical Marijuana - Section 902(c) – After any repayment made under subsection (d), money in
the fund is appropriated with – “(2) To the Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs for drug abuse
prevention and counseling and treatment services, 10% of the revenue in the fund.”
And
“(4) To the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency for distribution to local police
departments which demonstrate a need relating to the enforcement of this act, 5% of the revenue in
the fund.”