yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] granting permits to growers/processors and dispensaries. The law directs that the department shall
approve permits in a manner which will provide “an adequate amount of medical marijuana to patients
and caregivers in all areas of this Commonwealth. The department shall consider the following when
issuing a permit:
Regional population
The number of patients suffering from serious medical conditions
The types of serious medical conditions
Access to public transportation
Any other factor the department deems relevant”
Notice of the boundaries will be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
Section 616. Limitations on permits
“The following limitations apply to approval of permits for grower/processors and dispensaries:
(1) The department may not initially issue permits to more than 25 grower/processors.
(2) The department may not initially issue permits to more than 50 dispensaries. Each dispensary may
provide medical marijuana at no more than three separate locations.” – up to 150 dispensaries
A dispensary may not be located within “1,000 feet of the property line of a public, private or parochial
school or day-care center.”
Tax on Medical Marijuana - Section 902(c) – After any repayment made under subsection (d), money in