yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The most intrusive form of medical discovery is the compelled medical examination.
Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a mental or physical
examination may be ordered by the court in an action in which the mental or physical
condition of a party is "in controversy," upon a showing of "good cause."" 3 The rules of
1
civil procedure of every state,""
except Mississippi,"~s contain similar provisions.
In Schlagenhaufv. Holder,"' the Supreme Court considered the meaning of the terms
"in controversy" and "good cause."
98. See. e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §5929 (1982 & Supp. 1995) ("No physician shall be allowed. .. to disclose
any information ... without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on
account of personal injuries."). The provision applies to any personal injury action and not merely to an action for
malpractice brought against the physician. See Miller v. Colonial Refrigerated Transp., Inc., 81 F.R.D. 741, 743 (M.D.
Pa. 1979); Moses v. McWilliams, 549 A.2d 950, 955 (Pa. Super.