* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] B. Poet, Treatment INDs-FDA Position, Presentation on the Treatment IND Rule, Twelfth International Good Manufacturing Practices Conference, at the University of Georgia (Feb. 23, 1988) (available in FDA Medical Library) [hereinafter B. Poet, Presentation]. 60. 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(1)(iv) (1989) (listing fourth criteria of treatment IND status as active pursuit of marketing approval by drug's sponsor). 61. "'Sponsor' means a person who takes responsibility for and initiates a clinical investigation." Id. § 312.3(b). "The sponsor may be an individual or pharmaceutical company, govermental agency, academic institution, private organization, or other organization." Id. 62. Id. § 314.126 (stating that purpose of conducting well-controlled and adequate studies is to determine whether there is "substantial evidence" that new drug is effective). 19891 TREATMENT INDs 179 ceed according to the Investigational New Drug (IND) regulations that the FDA promulgated.6