* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. 238. Id. According to the regulation, when FDA approval is obtained on the basis of"limited, but sufficient, clinical trials," postmarketing clinical studies will be important. Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516,41,521 (1988) (supplementary information). These postmarketing studies will assist physicians by providing more information about the drug's safety and efficacy. Id. 239. See Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516, 41,521 (1988) (granting investigational drugs swift marketing approval). 240. See Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516 (1988) (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 312.83 (1989)) (citing continued usefulness of treatment INDs). 241. 21 C.F.R. § 312.83 (1989). The relevant regulatory provision states: If the preliminary analysis of phase 2 test results appears promising, FDA may ask the sponsor to [apply for Treatment IND status]. Such [status], if requested and granted, would normally remain in effect while the complete data necessary for a marketing application are being assembled by the sponsor and reviewed by FDA.... Id. 242. See id. §§ 312.34-.35 (noting treatment IND process that would be relied upon under new regulations).