* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If a pharmaceutical company believes that the FDA, through its monitoring procedures, will not discover a drug's adverse reactions, they may perpetually distribute their drug under a treatment IND. 2 16 Recognizing the FDA's inability to supervise adequately 208. See Wittes, supra note 171, at 303 (outlining reasons why sponsor may decide against participation in IND study). 209. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(d) (1989) (permitting sponsor to request FDA approval to charge for investigation of drug). The regulation requires the sponsor to state why the costs of distribution "should not be considered part of the normal cost of doing business." Id.; see supra notes 146-49 and accompanying text (explaining pricing privilege during treatment use). 210. See supra notes 146-49 and accompanying text (describing provision of treatment IND regulation that allows drug manufacturers to charge to recover costs). 211. See Final Rule, 52 Fed.