* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Second, the interim rule explicitly states that the FDA shall consider a risk-benefit analysis in deciding marketability. 233 Recognizing that the terms "safety" and "effectiveness" are not absolute, 23 4 227. Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516 (1988) (supplementary information) (explaining that regulation builds upon past attempts to expedite availability of promising new therapies). Upon issuing the interim rule, the FDA deemed it effective immediately, while allowing for public comment. Id. 228. Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516 (1988) (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 312.80 (1989)). The intended purpose of the rule is to "expedite the development, evaluation, and marketing of new therapies intended to treat persons with life-threatening and severely-debilitating illnesses, especially where no satisfactory alternative therapy exists." Id. The purpose of this new provision is considerably different from the treatment IND provision. Compare Final Rule, 52 Fed.