* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A person would be labeled as having a serious disease only if the disease itself is classified as serious, or the disease has reached a "serious" stage. Final Rule, 52 Fed. Reg. 19,466, 19,467 (1987) (supplementary information). The diseases that the FDA recognizes as serious include: Alzheimer's disease, advanced multiple sclerosis, advanced Parkinson's disease, certain forms of epilepsy, transient ischemic attacks, and paroxysomal supraventricular tachycardia. Id. 141. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(3) (1989) (relaxing evidence requirements for treatment IND for life-threatening diseases). An immediate life-threatening disease is defined as the "stage of a disease in which there is a reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or in which a premature death is likely without early treatment." Id. § 312.34(b)(3)(ii). The following diseases are considered to be immediately life-threatening: Herpes simplex encephalitis, advanced cases of AIDS, advanced congestive heart failure, most advanced metastatic refractory cancers, and severe combined immunodeficiency syndrome.