* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] As part of this evaluation .... FDA will consider whether the benefits of the drug outweigh the known and potential risks of the drug and the need to answer remaining questions about risks and benefits of the drug, taking into consideration the severity of the disease and the absence of satisfactory alternative therapy. Id. 236. See id. § 312.80 (indicating that higher drug toxicity will be tolerated for drugs effective against life-threatening diseases). 237. Id. § 312.85. The relevant part of the regulation expediting drug approval states: Concurrent with marketing approval, FDA may seek agreement from the sponsor to conduct certain postmarketing (Phase IV) studies to delineate additional information about the drug's risks, benefits, and optimal use. These studies could include, but would not be limited to, studying different doses or schedules of administration than were used in Phase II studies, use of the drug in other patient populations or other stages of the disease, or use of the drug over a longer period of time. Id. 238. Id. According to the regulation, when FDA approval is obtained on the basis of"limited, but sufficient, clinical trials," postmarketing clinical studies will be important. Interim Rule, 53 Fed. Reg. 41,516,41,521 (1988) (supplementary information).