* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Balanced-Billing California Court Affirms Ban On Balance Billing The California Superior Court, Sacramento County, upheld November 21, 2008 in a tentative ruling California's promulgation of a regulation that would curb the practice of balance billing emergency care recipients enrolled in a health maintenance organization (HMO). The tentative ruling was affirmed by the court and made final on December 2, 2008. The California Medical Association (CMA) and others filed suit challenging the California Department of Managed Health Care's (DMHC's) promulgation of 28 CCR § 1300.71.39 (Balance Billing Regulation). Under Cal. Health and Safety Code § 1371.39, HMOs may report "instances in which the plan believes a provider is engaging in an unfair billing pattern" to DMHC. The Balance Billing Regulation defines "unfair billing pattern" to include a practice known as "balance billing," wherein a provider that receives less than the total amount billed from a patient’s HMO subsequently bills the unpaid balance directly to the patient.