yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] and Trustees §684-85 (3d ed. 2009)).
41 See Glennie, 912 F. Supp. at 1004 (reconsidering an
investment “approximately annually would be sufficient,”
although the fiduciary has to take action if and when they
receive negative information about a specific investment).
42 See, e.g., Sudip Kar-Gupta, Annabella Nielsen & Swetha
Gopinath, Paris Climate Pact Sinks Coal Stocks, Lifts
Renewable Energy, Reuters (Dec. 14, 2015, 3:42 PM),
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-climatechangesummit-stocks-idUSKBN0TX22A20151214.
43 See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 17(d) (Section 17(d) of
Article XVI imposes a direct obligation on board members
to “diversify the investments of the system so as to
minimize the risk of loss and to maximize the rate of return
unless under the circumstances it is clearly not prudent to
do so.”); see also Brock v. Citizens Bank of Clovis, 1985 WL
71535 (D.N.M. 1985), aff’d 841 F.2d 344, 346 (10th Cir. 1988)
(holding that investing over 65% of the plan’s assets in
commercial real estate concentrated in one geographic
area exposed the plan to a singular economic downturn,