Document related concepts
[…] extent that they could not be avoided by cover); Panhandle Agri-Service, Inc. v. Becker, 644
P.2d 413, 419 (Kan. 1982) (noting that a buyer’s failure to use the remedy of cover when
reasonably available will preclude recovery of consequential damages, such as lost profits).
http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol47/iss2/8
Feldman: Rescission, Restitution, and the Principle of Fair Redress: A Re
2013]
2.
A Response to Professors Brooks and Stremitzer
443
Consequential and Incidental Losses
Still other U.C.C. policies limit the revoking buyer’s monetary
recovery.232 U.C.C. section 2-715 addresses consequential damages, even
when they overlap to an extent with incidental damages. Consequential
losses resulting from the seller’s breach include “any loss resulting from
general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably
be prevented by cover or otherwise.”233 The “reason to know” language
concerning the buyer’s requirements comes from the English decision of
Hadley v. Baxendale.234 Hadley remains a leading case in the United States
on consequential damages, setting out that such damages include lost
operating profits of a business.235