Document related concepts
[…] revokes acceptance is different [from breach of warranty]. [With
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013
Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 47, No. 2 [2013], Art. 8
442
VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47
partially resolves Brooks and Stremitzer’s concern that the U.C.C. is too
generous with expectation damages for the revoking buyer.
In other principles regarding cover, case law recognizes that it is a
mechanism that allows the buyer to avoid lost profits where the seller
has failed to perform.227 In responding to the seller’s breach, the buyer
under U.C.C. section 2-712(1) may cover “by making in good faith and
without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to
purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.”228 This
remedy accords with commercial reality, “because the buyer usually
needs the goods he has bargained for, and he covers to realize one of the
objects of the initial contract, namely to exchange money for goods.”229
The amount of cover damages, as against the seller, under U.C.C. section