Document related concepts
[…] that U.C.C. comments are not binding on the courts).
56
57
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013
Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 47, No. 2 [2013], Art. 8
412
VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47
word “rescission” to reserve a right of action for breach of contract.64
U.C.C. section 2-721 unqualifiedly uses the word “rescission” when it
states, “Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale
nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent
with a claim for damages or other remedy.”65 U.C.C. section 2-209 (not
mentioned by the authors) further embraces rescission as a remedy when
it states that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or
rescission except by a signed writing [generally] cannot be otherwise
modified or rescinded[.]”66 Therefore, I concur with the current edition
of Corbin on Contracts when it opines, “The present author does not agree
that U.C.C. Article 2 was intended to abolish the concept of rescission.”67
Another important gap in Brooks and Stremitzer’s analysis is that