Document related concepts
[…] (noting that the seller merely repairing every defect promptly and effectively does not
necessarily constitute an effective cure to the buyer).
90
15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2006) (explaining the purpose of the Consumer Credit Cost
Disclosure subchapter is to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the
consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him
and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and
unfair credit billing and credit card practices”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (2012) (“The
purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring
disclosures about its terms and cost.”).
91
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (2006) (“The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in
accordance with regulations of the Board, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this
section the rights of the obligor under this section.”).
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013