yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 83.
3 JOSEPH STORY, COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES § 1555, at
413 (1833).
84.
See Amar, supra note 70, at 671–72 (noting the textual similarity of the “in writing” language of
Opinions Clause and the requirement of written objections in the Presentment Clause); id. at 671 (“[T]he
necessity of their opinions being in writing, will render them more cautious in giving them . . .”) (quoting James Iredell).
85.
See id.
86.
See supra notes 24–25 and accompanying text.
87.
30 THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON 334 (John C. Fitzpatrick ed., 1939).
88.
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2 (“[H]e may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in
each of the executive Departments, upon any subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices.”).
89.
There are several comprehensive treatments of the text, history, and structure of the Opinions
Clause. However, each of these discussions studies implications for the theory of the unitary executive