yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] On any given day during the
ten-day period, the President, his advisors, their staffs, and the President’s
own cadre of personal advisors would be working on the proposed legislation. The deliberative enterprise required the President and his advisors to
work and to travel on each of the ten days of the deliberative period.
C. Returning a Bill to Congress
The President did not fulfill his duty merely by deliberating within the
executive branch. Article I, Section 7 outlines a collaborative process between the legislature and the executive. The Presentment Clause imposes an
obligation to “return [a bill], with his Objections to that House in which it
shall have originated, who shall enter the Objections at large on their Journal, and proceed to reconsider it.”100 The product of the President’s deliberation—in the case of a veto, his objections—must be shared with the
Congress for their own deliberation.101 The official form for forwarding his