yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] For brevity, this Article notes its
application only to health care practitioners. See FLA. STAT. § 456.001(4) (2010) (defining "health care
practitioner" as a person licensed under various chapters of the Florida Statutes, including physicians and
nurses).
33. § 790.338(2); see also § 381.026(4)(b)(8) (codifying this provision in the Florida Patient's Bill of
Rights and Responsibilities).
34. §790.338(1).
35. Id § 790.338(3).
36. Id § 790.338(4); see also § 381.026(4)(b)(9) (codifying this provision in the Florida Patient's Bill of
Rights and Responsibilities).
37. § 790.338(4); see also § 381.026(4)(b)(9) (codifying this provision in the Florida Patient's Bill of
Rights and Responsibilities).
8
DEPAUL JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW
[VOL. 14.1:1
to own and possess firearms or ammunition."38 Moreover, a health care
practitioner "shall respect a patient's legal right to own or possess a
firearm and should refrain from unnecessarily harassing a patient about
firearm ownership during an examination."3 9 A violator of these provisions
and the provisions limiting questioning about firearms is subject to
disciplinary action by the Florida Board of Medicine.40 Such action may
include permanent revocation of a license and a fine of up to $10,000 per
offense.41