Document related concepts
[…] the United States has regulated foreign activity through, inter alia, antitrust, securities, copyright, trademark, intellectual property, bankruptcy,
tax, corporate, criminal, labor, civil rights, and environmental law.12 7
The extraterritorial expansion of U.S. law has, unsurprisingly, been met
with opposition from other states. 128 Foreign governments have, inter
alia, protested, refused to recognize U.S. judgments or extraterritorial
U.S. laws in judicial proceedings, ordered their citizens not to adhere to
review of relevant "Presidential determination[s] or agency action[s]"); id. § 7555
(requiring President to "formulate [and submit to various congressional committees] a 5year strategy for Afghanistan"); id. § 7814 (authorizing President "to increase the
availability of information inside North Korea by increasing the availability of sources of
information not controlled by the Government of North Korea"); id. § 7112(b) (directing
Secretary of Labor to "carry out [various] ... activities to monitor and combat forced labor
and child labor in foreign countries"); 22 U.S.C. § 7624 (Supp. II 2009) (authorizing
United States Agency for International Development Administrator "to strengthen the