* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (iv) La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4201: “A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” (v) Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann § 38.219: “An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in [Nevada Revised Statues] or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” 164 © 2015 Proskauer Rose LLP 3. Section 118 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991 encourages the use of ADR, stating that: Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation,