* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51g (b)(1). Connecticut employers are prohibited from using “any electronic surveillance device or system” to monitor employees “in areas designed for the health or personal 73 © 2015 Proskauer Rose LLP comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, locker rooms or lounges.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48b(b). Connecticut employers are prohibited from intentionally overhearing or recording “a conversation or discussion pertaining to employment contract negotiations between the two parties.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48b(d). Connecticut employers who engage in any type of electronic monitoring are required to “give prior written notice to all employees who may be affected, informing them of the types of monitoring which may occur.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48d(b)(1).