* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The court noted: “Costco has made a determination that facial piercings, aside from earrings, detract from the ‘neat, clean and professional image’ that it aims to cultivate. Such a business determination is within its discretion.” Some jurisdictions have enacted statutes which place limits on the ability of employers to regulate the appearance of its employees. In 1994 California enacted a law which prohibits employers from refusing “to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee.” CAL. GOV’T. CODE § 12947.5. The law, however, still permits employers to either require that employees wear a uniform in a particular occupation or require an employee to “wear a costume while that employee is portraying a specific character or dramatic role.” The D.C. Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the basis of “personal appearance.”