* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The D.C. Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the basis of “personal appearance.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11. “Personal appearance” is defined as “the outward appearance of any person, irrespective of sex, with regard to bodily condition or characteristics, manner or style of dress, and manner or style of personal grooming, including, but not limited to, hair style and beards.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02. However, “personal appearance” does not refer to “the requirement of cleanliness, uniforms, or prescribed standards, . . . when uniformly applied to a class of employees for a reasonable business purpose, or when such [characteristics] present a danger to the health, welfare, or safety of any individual.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02. Likewise, the New York City Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination on the basis of an individual’s gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression. Turcios v. United States Servs. Indus., 680 A.2d 1023 (D.C. 1996).