yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] what is referred to as direct democracy. One form, the initiative,
allows members of a state's electorate to petition to place new laws
La Corte, Next Debate in Washington: Gay Marriage?,supra note 9.
10.
SeeJeffrey R. Lax &Justin H. Phillips, Gay Rights in the States: Public Opinion & Policy
11.
Responsiveness, 103 AM. POL. Sci. REv. 367, 373 (2009).
12.
See Washington: Statewide Relationship Recognition, LAMBDA LEGAL, http://
www.lambdalegal.org/states-regions/washington.html (last visitedJan. 29, 2010); see generally
WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010 (2005) (stating the legislature's intent "to fully exercise the
authority granted the individual states by Congress in (DOMA] to establish public policy
against same-sex marriage in statutory law that clearly and definitively declares same-sex
marriages will not be recognized in Washington, even if they are made legal in other
states."). Then-governor Gary Locke vetoed the implementation of DOMA, but was overridden by the legislature in a matter of hours.
13.
WASH. REv. CODE § 26.04.010 (2010).
Mark Walsh, On the Campaign Trail: Court Weighs Arguments for Anonymity on Public
14.