* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Voter approval of the EBM Act also placed in doubt whether a majority of Washington State citizens continued to support the State's 1998 implementation of the 1996 Federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), which gives states the option of legally defining marriage exclusively as the union between a man and a woman.1 The Washington State statute applying DOMA explicitly invoked the will of the in passing a law pertaining to marriage; section 26.04.010 of the Revised Code of Washington was modified to read that the Washington legislature and the people of Washington State found that "[marriage] matters should be determined by the people within each individual state and not by the people or courts of a different state."13 The slim majority rejecting R-71, howeveronly 53%' 4-by no means indicates a decisive majority likely to hide any real hints of dispute.