yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 86.
Id. at 249.
87.
Leonard Niehoff, Class Lecture, Civil Liability: Intrusion & Other Newsgathering
Torts, Mass Media Law, University of Michigan Law School (Mar. 9, 2010) (on file with the
University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform).
966
University of MichiganJournalof Law Refonn
[VOL. 44:4
exposure in 1971-especially considering that after the home addresses of the California donors to the controversial Proposition 8
campaign were listed on the Internet, dozens of instances of harassment were directed at them or their property."
Similarly, Section 42.56.540 of the PRA, titled "Court protection
of public records," provides courts with discretion to prevent disclosure where "examination would clearly not be in the public
interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital
governmental functions."89 The Ninth Circuit should have exercised this discretion to affirm the judgment of the District Court in
Reed. Upholding the constitutional right to express one's political