* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Similarly, Section 42.56.540 of the PRA, titled "Court protection of public records," provides courts with discretion to prevent disclosure where "examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions."89 The Ninth Circuit should have exercised this discretion to affirm the judgment of the District Court in Reed.