yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Washington State as one of the ten U.S. States whose citizens were
willing to offer the most rights to same-sex couples."
Voter approval of the EBM Act also placed in doubt whether a
majority of Washington State citizens continued to support the
State's 1998 implementation of the 1996 Federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), which gives states the option of legally defining
marriage exclusively as the union between a man and a woman.1
The Washington State statute applying DOMA explicitly invoked
the will of the in passing a law pertaining to marriage; section
26.04.010 of the Revised Code of Washington was modified to read
that the Washington legislature and the people of Washington
State found that "[marriage] matters should be determined by the
people within each individual state and not by the people or courts
of a different state."13 The slim majority rejecting R-71, howeveronly 53%' 4-by no means indicates a decisive majority likely to hide
any real hints of dispute. On the contrary, it highlights the division
within the state on a traditionally polarizing social issue, illustrating