yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] outside the framework of Article 3 or on the grounds of public policy. In others
they have been allowed to operate. . . ." U.C.C. § 9-206 cmt. 1.
84. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 45, at § 333(1).
Compare this warranty with that given by the transferor of an negotiable instrument without an indorsement. Such a person warrants, among other things, that
"the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party
which can be asserted against the warrantor. . . ." U.C.C. § 3-416(aX4).
85. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 45, at § 333 cmt.
b. ("The rules stated in this Section can be varied by agreement. Express warranties are created in the same ways as express warranties in the transfer of
goods. . . .").
86. Cf. U.C.C. § 3-415(a) ("[I]f an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is
obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument . . . according to the terms of
the instrument at the time it was indorsed. . . ."). The words "with recourse" ordinarily constitute such a guarantee of payment. See e.g., Ranchers Bank v. Pressman, 97 Cal. Rptr. 78 (Ct. App. 1971).
768
IDAHO LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 31
assignment, and (b) has to be protected against claims of ownership