yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] creditor might, for example, have a claim against the debtor for services rendered. Although this claim would be an Article 9 account, 81
it would not seem to be within the contemplation of section 9-206.
Although a broader scope to section 9-206 would have the virtue of
simplicity and ease of application it would seem that essential negotiability could still be achieved. Recall that the official comment to
section 3-104 makes it explicitly clear that notwithstanding the
78. The term "record" will appear in the Code for the first time when revised Article 5 (Letters of Credit) receives final approval by the American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. See
U.C.C. § 5-102(14) (Proposed Draft 1994). That section will read as follows: "Record
means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in au
electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." Id. We anticipate that the same term will also appear in the other Code Articles under revision
and ultimately as one of the general definitions in section 1-201. All of this makes
it clear that a writing is but one of many possible forms of record.