yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] times and was refused each time. Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2455; Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203.
69. Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2455. The officer stated that he "felt [Hiibel] was intoxicated, and how
he was becoming aggressive and moody, I went ahead and put him in handcuffs so I could secure
him for my safety, and put him in my patrol vehicle." Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203.
70. Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. The court determined that Hiibel's failure to provide identification
"obstructed and delayed [the] public officer in attempting to discharge his duty." Id. NEV. REV.
STAT. § 199.280 provides criminal penalties for "willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] a
public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office." Hiibet, 124 S.
Ct. at 2455.
71. See Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2455. NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (2003) states that any peace
officer may detain any person under reasonable suspicion, and further, that "[a]ny person so detained