yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] wrong about cable-based transmission being private carriage, it simply
“waives” the Computer II requirements for those cable companies that
also offer local exchange service:
Even if Computer II were to apply, however, we waive on
our own motion the requirements of Computer II in
situations where the cable operator additionally offers local
exchange service.201
This ruling must be set aside for at least four independent reasons.
T HE AUTHORITY C ITED BY THE C OMMISSION IS
INADEQUATE TO SUPPORT THE WAIVER
BY
ITS OWN T ERMS
The Commission cites 47 C.F.R. §1.3 as its authority for waiving
the Computer II requirements. Section 1.3 states in its entirety:
The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked,
amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in
part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the
provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may
be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on
petition if good cause therefor is shown.202
As discussed above, the Commission has held on several occasions
(including in this proceeding) that the Computer II rules that are purportedly
waived here have been incorporated by Congress into the Act through the
adoption in 1996 of the defined terms “telecommunications service” and