yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Petition of Internet Ventures, Inc. and Internet On-Ramp, Inc., Comments of ATT&TCI,
Dkt. No. CSR-5407-L, at 9 (stating “[t]his is not video programming at all, but rather
access to content”); see also In re Petition of Internet Ventures, Inc., Reply Comments
of the National Cable Television Association, Dkt. No. CSR-5407-L, at 6-7 (Aug. 11,
1999) (explaining that “[t]he [i]nternet as a whole is hardly comparable to the
programming provided by a television broadcast station”); see AT&T Reply Comments,
supra note 69, at 5 (stating that “ISPs provide connectivity, not content”).
81
47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (1994 & Supp. III 1997). Section 621(c) provides that
“[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by
reason of pro- viding any cable service.” Id.
82
47 U.S.C. § 602(14) (1994 & Supp. 111 1997).
83
See H.R. REP. No.98-934, at 41 (stating that “[o]ther programming services
that make non-video information generally available to all subscribers are included as