yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (statement of Sen. Kerry.)
142
These requirements are found, among other places in Title II, in new section
251 of the Communications Act, as added by the 1996 Act. As the Commission found in
the Advanced Services Order, section 251 is one of the “cornerstones of the framework
Congress established in the 1996 Act.” Advanced Services Order, 13 FCC Rcd. at 24011,
para. 76. Given the intensity of the debate surrounding the 1996 Act and importance
Congress attached to it, it seems unlikely that Congress would overlook, much less
permit, such a possibility.
143
47 U.S.C. § 571 (b) (stating that “[a] local exchange carrier that provides
cable service through an open video system or a cable system shall not be required,
pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter, to make capacity available on a
nondiscriminatory basis to any other person for the provision of cable service directly
to subscribers”) (emphasis added).
144
The Commission noted this problem as well in its Amicus brief, stating,
“Under [the cable industry’s] broad statutory interpretation, however, ‘other programming
service’ would arguably include any transmission capability that enables subscribers to