yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] carrier facility operators to permit enhanced service providers, including ISPs, to purchase
the underlying conduit or “transmission service” on the same terms and conditions on
which the common carrier provides that transmission to itself or its affiliated ISP. See In
re Amendment of Section 64.702 of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations, Final
Decision, 77 F.C.C.2d 384, 474-73, para. 231 (1980) [hereinafter Computer II).
3
The term “cable facilities” is used in this article to refer to the physical
transmission infrastructure of a” cable system “ as defined in section 602(7) of the
Communications Act of 1934. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(7) (1994 & Supp. III 1997). A
“cable system” is “a facility, consisting of a set of closed trans- mission paths and
associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide
cable service which includes video programming [.]”
4
See, e.g., AOL Seen Unlikely to Remain Advocate of Open Access Rules,
COMM. DAILY, Jan. 12, 2001, at 1.
5
Communications Act of 1934, Title I, ch. 652, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as
amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-221)
6
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (codified at