Document related concepts
[…] 37.
Medicare Part B only covers services, including diagnostic laboratory services,
that are reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of an illness. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(a)(1)(A) (“[N]o payment may be made under [Medicare] part A or part B . . . for any
expenses incurred for items or services . . . which . . . are not reasonable and necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body
member[.]”)
38.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), all diagnostic tests “must be ordered by the
physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or
treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of
the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating
the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.” The MPBM’s “Requirements for Ordering
and Following Orders for Diagnostic Tests” define an “order” as “a communication from the
treating physician/practitioner requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for a beneficiary . . .
11
Case 15-12284-LSS
Doc 122-3
Filed 12/04/15
Page 13 of 75