Document related concepts
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(d)(v).
“Clinical laboratory services involve the . . .
examination of materials derived from the human body for the diagnosis, prevention, or
treatment of a disease or assessment of a medical condition.” Medicare Benefit Policy Manual
(“MBPM”), (Pub. 100-02), Ch. 15, § 80.1, available at http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-andGuidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf (visited March 15, 2014).
37.
Medicare Part B only covers services, including diagnostic laboratory services,
that are reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of an illness. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(a)(1)(A) (“[N]o payment may be made under [Medicare] part A or part B . . . for any
expenses incurred for items or services . . . which . . . are not reasonable and necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body
member[.]”)
38.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), all diagnostic tests “must be ordered by the
physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or
treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of