Document related concepts
[…] 40.
In order to assess whether those services are reasonable and necessary and
whether reimbursement is appropriate, Medicare requires proper and complete documentation of
the services rendered to beneficiaries. In particular, the Medicare statute provides that:
No payment shall be made to any provider of services or other person under this
part unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in
order to determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part
for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior
period.
42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(c)(2)(B)(i) (“The term ‘clean claim’ means a
claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating
documentation) . . . .”).
41.
Medicare regulations expressly state that a laboratory’s claim for a service will be
denied if there is not sufficient documentation in the patient’s medical record to establish that the
service was reasonable and necessary. 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(d)(3)
42.