yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] growth that disregards the national value of threatened and endangered
species.193
187.
188.
189.
190.
191.
192.
193.
Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687 (1995); see supra
notes 26-28 and accompanying text.
Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 17 (2005).
United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 559-67 (1995).
See, e.g., GDF Realty, 326 F.3d at 639; Gibbs v. Babbitt, 214 F.3d 483, 487 (4th Cir. 2000);
Blumm & Kimbrell, supra note 65.
See Raich, 545 U.S. at 17.
Id. at 26.
See Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 2(a)(3), 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (2000) (finding that
threatened and endangered “species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological,
educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people”).
489
LEE FORMATTED_08-28-06
the yale law journal
11/6/2006 5:43:58 PM
116:456
2006
While the comprehensive scheme approach helps identify the relevant
activity, a court would still need to determine whether there is a rational basis