yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] would not participate actively.
29
THOMAS L. HUNGERFORD, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42131, CHANGES IN THE DISTRIBUTION
OF INCOME AMONG TAX FILERS BETWEEN 1996 AND 2006: THE ROLE OF LABOR INCOME, CAPITAL
INCOME, AND TAX POLICY (2011) (identifying increasing wealth disparity among Americans).
Additional examples of favored investment income appear in the exempt income discussion infra
Part III.
30
Compare I.R.C. § 1(h)(1)(D)–(F) (reducing the maximum rate for individuals on net capital gain
to 20%, 25%, or 28% depending upon the underlying property), with I.R.C. § 1(a)–(e) (imposing a
general maximum rate of 39.6% on individual taxpayers).
31
Id. § 1222(11) (defining net capital gain as “the excess of the net long-term capital gain . . . over
the net short-term capital loss”).
32
The Tax Reform Act of 1986, sec. 301, Pub. L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2216–18,
temporarily eliminated the preferential treatment of net capital gains.
33
I.R.C. § 117(c) (1939), amended by Revenue Act of 1951, sec. 123, Pub. L. No. 82-183, 65 Stat.