Document related concepts
[…] Additionally, it is
worth noting that section 287(g)(10)(A), the immediately preceding
provision, allows state and local officials to unilaterally "communicate"
with federal authorities regarding their "knowledge that a particular alien is
not lawfully present," 249 which is distinct from cooperating in the
Arizona, 641 F.3d at 348.
245. Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights, 793 F. Supp. 2d at 1354 (declaration of Daniel H.
Ragsdale, Executive Associate Director for Management and Administration at U.S. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement).
246. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) ("[i]n the event the Attorney General determines that an actual or
imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the United States, or near a land border, presents
urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response, the Attorney General may authorize any
State or local law enforcement officer, with the consent of the head of the department, agency, or
establishment under whose jurisdiction the individual is serving, to perform or exercise any of the
powers, privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon
officers or employees of the Service") (emphasis added).
244.
247.
8 U.S.C. § 1252(c) (emphasis added).
248.
249.
Id. at § 1357(g)(10) (emphasis added).
Id. at § 1357(g)(1)(A).
2012
IMMIGRANT LAWS, OBSTA CLE PREEMPTION
AND THE LOST LEGACY OFMCCULLOCH
191
"identification, apprehension, detention or removal of aliens not lawfully