Document related concepts
[…] to reflect the change by including a
reference to section 403(q) and (r) of the
act. The comment stated “we submit
that this amendment is fully consistent
with the requirements of the 1990
amendments and the provisions of the
proposed § 101.9(j)(13) in that nutrition
labeling will be provided on the outer
carton together with the other
information required under the
referenced sections.”
The agency agrees that § 1.24(a)(14) of
the General Enforcement Regulations
should be amended to reference 403(q)
of the act, as amended by the 1990
amendments. This change merely
conforms § 1.24(a)(14) to the rule that
FDA is adopting in § 101.9(j)(15).
Accordingly, the agency is amending
§ 1.24(a)(14) to read as follows: “The
unit containers in a multiunit or
multicomponent retail food package
shall be exempt from regulations of
section 403(e)(1), (g)(2), (i)(2), (k), and
(q) of the act with respect to the
requirements for label declaration of the
name and place of business of the
manufacturer packer, or distributor;
label declaration of ingredients; and
nutrition information when * * *.”
However, FDA cannot grant the
comment’s request with respect to
section 403(r) of the act. Any container
that bears a nutrient content claim or a
health claim must comply fully with the
requirements of that section of the act
and of the regulations that implement it.