Document related concepts
[…] organizations to receive and distribute
foods to needy individuals.
Section 403(q)(1) of the act requires
nutrition labeling on food that “is
intended for human consumption and is
Federal Register / Vol. 58, No. 3 / Wednesday, January 6, 1993 / Rules and Regulations
offered for sale.” Accordingly, donated
foods that are given without charge to
the ultimate consumer are not subject to
mandatory nutrition labeling. This
provision of the 1990 amendments was
not included in the proposed
implementing regulations. To correct
this omission, the agency is modifying
§ 101.9(a) to state that “Nutrition
information relating to food shall be
provided for all products intended for
human consumption and offered for sale
* * *.”
230. A second request from these
foods banks was that food companies
having inventories of foods not in
compliance with new labeling rules
after the effective date of section 403(q)
of the act be permitted to donate those
products to charitable organizations.
Section 10(a)(2) of the 1990