yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] as possible, bankruptcy courts may be willing to apply a broader view of property
than state courts do when hearing trade secret claims. 5' In this regard, the Bankruptcy
48. Cf UNIF. TRADE SECRETS Acr §1 (requiring reasonable efforts to maintain secrecy in
order for protection).
49. Although intellectual property rights often exist in a tangible form, the ownership of
such rights should be thought of and treated separately from their physical embodiment. U.S.
Copyright law specifically recognizes this point in section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides
"[o]wnership of a copyright ... is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is
embodied." 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2000). In the case of trade secrets, for instance, the paper on which a
customer list is written may be personal property even if the information that is contained on the list
does not qualify for trade secret protection. This is why some states recognize a cause of action for