yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] reopened and creditors can assert claims against such property.' 27 The so-called "ridethrough doctrine" may provide an exception to this rule for unscheduled executory
121. See discussion infra Section V
122.
123.
11 U.S.C. § 350(a) (2000).
11 U.S.C. § 350(b) (2000).
124. NORTON, supra note 4, at § 40:4.
125. 11 U.S.C. § 554(c) (2000). An obvious exception to this rule applies to chapter 7
liquidation proceeding where there is no debtor remaining to whom the undisclosed assets can be
"returned." See also supra note 49.
126. 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) (2000) (unclaimed property "shall be paid into the court"). Any
property remaining unclaimed under Chapters 9, 11, or 12 "becomes the property of the debtor or of
the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 347(b); see also In re
Alcom, 252 B.R. 174, 178 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2000) ("The discovery of previously undisclosed and
unadministered assets has long been a reason to reopen a case under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b)") (emphasis
included) (citing In re Menk, 241 B.R. 896, 911 (9th Cir.