yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] describes the collateral; (2) value must be given; and (3) the debtor must have rights
in the collateral.234 Lenders who succeed in perfecting their security interests are
secured creditors under the Bankruptcy Code and, "as a general rule, [their security
interests] pass through the bankruptcy unaffected. 2 35
The failure of a security agreement to properly identify property that is the
subject of the lender's security interest means that such property is available for
general administration by the bankruptcy CoUrt. 23 6 Section 9-108(a) of the Uniform
Commercial Code (U.C.C.) provides that a description of personal property in a
security agreement is sufficient "whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies
what is described." Thus; in order to adequately identify trade secrets as the subject of
a security agreement, it might suffice to list "trade secrets" in the litany of property to
which the security interest attaches. 237 On the other hand, more particularity may be